Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Replacing cracked lead above bay window

Hi guys,
I came home today and noticed that there was water dripping through the wooden slats above the bay window (inside the house).
I had someone come out who told me that there was a small crack (about 4 inches) in the lead above the window. The current lead is code 3.

He gave me 2 options - replacing the lead with code 5, a cost of about £500 (30 year guarantee), or to put felt down at a cost of about £200 (no guarantee).

Can you tell me if these sound reasonable for a standard sized 1930 semi detached house bay window?

Are there any other options available?

Thanks!

5 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

I agree with Protek, £500 for renewal in code 5 is a fair price, although I would go with code 6
If its done properly, ie all corners/upstands bossed up or lead welded, and mop stick rolls etc formed then this does warrant the price.
Is your roofer sure its only code 3, as this is normally only used to form lead soakers.
If it was code 5 the split could have been repaired via lead burning.

If you decided to use an alterative material, Firestone rubber epdm is a good product, easily formed and fully bonded with a life expectancy of at least 50yr

2011-05-06T21:30:01+01:00

Answered 6th May 2011

Hi,
For £500 in code 5 Lead that is a very reasonable price, check if he is a Lead Development Association Contractor.
Felt can last in excess of 10yrs if its done properly with a perforated breathable membrane etc first.
Gary Higginson

2011-05-06T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 6th May 2011

you have posted this in the wrong section. best option is to post it in the jobs section have a few local tradesmen round and look at the job to quote,

should be getting some gaurantee with the felt,depends how confident they are in there workmanship and the quality of the felt

hope this is of help
regards alex

2011-05-06T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 6th May 2011

Sorry, thought you meant flashing! To replace lead above normal bay would be no more than £380. Its baically take off old and, using old lead as template, renew!. couple of hours work.cheers

2011-05-06T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 6th May 2011

hi
You should post this in the job section, and have some roofers visit the house to give you a quote. you cant put a price on a job if you dont know the size of the bay window. it could cost less. i hope this helps.
regards

2011-05-17T18:10:02+01:00

Answered 17th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories