Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Washing machine installation

Hi the blue lever on my washing machine water pipe feed is missing. Is there any way I can turn the water on without it ? Also can I replace the blue plastic tap without having to solder a whole new connection on ??

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

yes you can get a new tap and the blue bit screws off the top with a tiny screw hope this was helpfull

2012-12-12T07:50:01+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2012

Hi you can buy a new blue lever they just screw on. The part where the blue lever fits on to isn't round it's flat on 2 sides. So if you use a spanner or grips you can still turn the water on and off

2012-12-12T07:50:01+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories