Electrical Question

Night storage heaters

Ihave a flat which is rented out app. 2yrs ago i had sunhouse storage heaters i dont really know how they performed a new tenant had them on for a week overnight & turned the switch on the wall during the day economy7 the last niht done the same other 2 ok but big one in livingroom not working could someone recommend where to start troubleshooting the heater is sunhouse manual model ssh24m spec 79363s the lady has been putting items on to dry putting the wall switch on overnight and switching off in the morning and they stayed warm during if i went on ebay and bought a thermal link it would help to find what i am looking for

2 Answers

Best Answer

If the tenant has been putting clothes on the heater to dry then 99% likely that the thermal cut-out inside the heater has operated as its overheated!

The user manual for storage heaters is very clear and normally stests something like - "DO NOT PLACE ANYTHING ON OR WITHIN 600mm OF THE SURFACE OF THE HEATER"

When clothes etc are placed on the heaters, the air flow is restricted and it overheats and cut-outs out.

The thermal cut-out inside the heater needs to be checked and if its a re-setable type clicked back in. If its a meltable type a new thermal link will need to be fitted.

Answered 11th Dec 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

Most storage heaters have a thermal cutout which is the most common thing to cause issues, usually located inside the heater near the controls

Answered 11th Dec 2012

Jenga Electrical

Member since 23 Nov 2010