Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Changing bathroom spotlights, the front over of the light is not twisting off, what can i do?

Any suggestions on what to do if the front over of the light is not twisting off and there are no sign of clips ?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

It could well be that the casing has warped/buckled due to the heat. This is a common problem with the cheaper recessed spotlights and often they have to be broken to get them out.

2012-12-11T08:00:01+00:00

Answered 11th Dec 2012

If you can pull the fitting out the ceiling and safely disconnect it from the circuit, then try using some WD40.

Mind your fingers on the springs as they snap out. Should this fail then a little heat might do the trick. A good pair of gloves such a thick gardening gloves will help.

Another little trick is to try to tighten it too before trying to untighten it. Hope this helps.

2012-12-11T08:00:01+00:00

Answered 11th Dec 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories