Bricklaying Question

A down pipe on the exterior of my property has been leaking and left white marks on the surrounding bricks. is there any way to remove the marks?

7 Answers

Best Answer

The white marks that have been left on the brickwork is natural salt that has formed, try using a masonry cleaning product and wire brush to remove these marks, but note that they are more than likely to return. I would also suggest following the product information as masonry cleaner contains acid and personal protective should be worn,e.g gloves and eye protection.

Hope this helps.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

WR construction & Damp proofing

Member since 2 Dec 2010

use the acid muriatic (50% acid 50% water if this is concentrate ) washing the wall with brush or with pump if the area is bigger.Need to be careful with acid so use gloves ,glasses and mask .

Answered 18th Feb 2011

elio

Member since 21 Feb 2009

I was told many years ago that you should not wash off the salts coming out of bricks as it makes it worse. The stains could be the natural salts coming out of the brickwork, however if your house is old it may not be.

The staining could be from the rainwater, in which case it will be limescale, so any limesacale cleaner should do it. If it is salts, leave it and it will disappear over time. send me a picture and I will tell you what it is.

Regards Danny Marks.

Answered 19th Feb 2011

D Marks Contractors.

Member since 11 Jan 2010

Any decoration shop sell this

Answered 17th Feb 2011

The London Sash Window

Member since 19 Jan 2011

The name for these white marks is efflorescence . Let the infected area dry out and give it a good scrub with some water and a little brick acid.It may return so repeat the process.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Darren Mottershead

Member since 14 Feb 2010

just go to your local diy store and ask for some brick acid this will normally clear up any marks on the brickwork malc ps plz use protective gloves when using this product

Answered 17th Feb 2011

ludlow home and garden imimprovements/ludlow fencing

Member since 13 Apr 2009

You should be carefull with brick acid and scrubbing with a wire brush, this will be dependant on the type of brick the staining is on.

A soft porous brick will soak up the acid very quickly and using a wire brush will remove the surface and could do more damage than good, a standard LBC brick used in a lot of houses would be similar, but a engineering or semi engineering brick are very hard so no risk of damage.

My advice would be to always soak the wall with water first, before doing anything, and scrub it with a bristle broom head, always use acid which is diluted first, never neat and always wash it off well, never leave it on the wall on its own. Always wear gloves and goggles and keep your arms protected.

The process may need to be repeated a few times after it has fully dried.

If you can send me a close up picture of the bricks I may be able to identify them for you - Good luck !

Answered 19th Feb 2011

P S MCHUGH BRICKLAYING & BUILDING CONTRACTORS

Member since 26 Aug 2008

No feedback