Plastering Question

Do i need to paint plastered walls?

i have two end walls of loft space recently plastered and wondered if i can leave them unpainted or do i need to paint them to seal them and reduce dust? is the slight plaster dust that is on them dangerous to inhale? the loft is used for storage...
thanks jb

2 Answers

Best Answer

hi the dust is not dangerous but to stop dust a diluted coat of pva would stop dust and seal wall kind regards paul

Answered 8th Dec 2012

Paul Rowland Plastering

Member since 5 Apr 2012

Hi there
There is no real reason to paint them ,maybe if you wanted to make the loft area lighter paint them white to help reflect the light in the loft and make it brighter
it will stop a little dust but no health problems
other than that there is no reason
regards
joseph

Answered 9th Dec 2012

Trident Damp

Member since 26 May 2011