Roofing Question

Asked a builder to look at a roof on a property i want to buy. the chimney is leaning and the roofspace is showing some signs of rot in rafters

I am buying a house. My roofer came back with this quote - is this good value?? It seems a lot. The chimney is leaning and the survey did suggest some rot in the rafters.

"ESTIMATE

Supply and erect scaffolding to front elevation of main building with roof gantries to allow access for works to include all lifting equipment to carry out works to two no chimney stacks carefully take down chimney stacks, pots, flunching, brick work set aside rebuild in same design using salvaged London yellow stock brick with sail courses laid in sand cement and lime mortar mix. .

Strip out and replace broken tiles to both sides of roof supply and fit new tiles to stop water ingression.

Supply and fit cement fillets to all perimeter walls on main roof slopes in 3 to 1 sand cement mortar.

Internal timber works needed 8 no rafters to be supplied and fitted along side defective timbers and bolted.

Supply and fit 10 no purling supports braced back to back over support wall to include all fixings.

COST OF THE ABOVE WORKS �6,280.00

7 Answers

Best Answer

no one could really tell u if its good value its something you would have to see i take it that the person you got quote from is substructure his answer is very rude and sounds very upset by your question

Answered 6th May 2011

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH

Member since 31 Oct 2008

of course its good value ,why do you think its a lot ,by the sounds of it the scaffold alone will cost 1k upwards ,theres a lot of labour involved in this job and old stocks are the most expensive on the market ,if you want it cheaper go to lidls or aldis

Answered 5th May 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Without looking I would agree with substructure, hes doing quite a bit of work for that price, and as said the scaffold doesnt come cheap.
If your unsure, then get a couple more quotes in, make sure they all have good insurance etc, then take it from there.

Answered 6th May 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

this does not say what type of roof tiles are on the roof which will need to be stripped of to allow the work to proceed so there is a lot of work,

your best bet if you want an accurate quote is to post the job in the jobs section and get a few quotes from roofers in your area

Answered 5th May 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

No experienced roofer would suggest cement fillets where a lead flashing should be sounds like you should call in the sherrif!
Scaffold is £18.00 per M2

Answered 23rd May 2011

Tradecall Roofing Services

Member since 7 Oct 2007

Hello,

Please could you provide the location of the house.

Regards

James

Caremore Construction Ltd

Answered 5th May 2011

Caremore Construction Ltd

Member since 30 Dec 2010

sounds to me this house has got some problems ,why dont you buy a new house ,there should be a structural engineer involved in this sort of work,dont know if price is good or bad be wary using 2nd hand bricks in chimney.

Answered 21st May 2011

rmb contractors

Member since 22 Jun 2008

No feedback