Flooring Question

I need to raise an asphalt floor by 18mm, how would we stick the ply to the asphalt?

We have tiled flooring with exception to one room which is to be carpeted. The level is an inch lower - asphalt subfloor.
Thinking of plyboard 18mm prior to underlay/carpet to raise level - how would we stick the ply to the asphalt?

2 Answers

Best Answer

you cannot stick ply to asphalt using any adhesive other then asphalt itself.
The only other way is drill,plug and screw the ply to floor, hope this helps.

Answered 6th Dec 2012

floormatters

Member since 27 Feb 2012

Good Morning
If we were carrying out this job for you we would (assuming fixing available) drill plug and screw the boards down probably every 300mm and fill the plug whole with water proof barrier, then flood the boards with self levelling latex floor compound

Hope this helps

Aldcope Building Services Ltd

Answered 6th Dec 2012

Aldcope Building Services Ltd

Member since 8 Nov 2012