Roofing Question

Condensation in the loft

i have problems with mould and condensation in the loft and ceilings of the bedroom and bathroom and posted my job under roofing expert. and was wondering if it is aroofer i need or a damp/condensation expert .i have looked at the roof and find no problems with the slates or guttering.

2 Answers

Best Answer

It sounds like you need to increase the insulation to your loft & then introduce ventilation above to allow the moist air to escape. A reputable roofer from this site should sort this for you.

Answered 5th Dec 2012

Norjan Properties Ltd

Member since 20 Jan 2010

Hi

Ensure that the insulation does not go and is not stuffed into the eaves (where the roof meets the ceiling joist) since this restrict the airflow.

Ensure you have a minimum of 250mm of insulation in the loft.

Check that your soffits (if applicable) are vented – if not consider having vents installed.

Try inserting plastic ‘Easyvents’ which open up the gaps in the under tile felt to allow airflow.

Ensure that any belongings do not restrict airflow.

Regards

Andrew

Answered 7th Dec 2012

Fibretechs

Member since 26 Jul 2012