Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Will a power flush work?

we have been advised by British gas that our combi boiler central heating needs a power flush as two radiators are cold at the bottom.As the system has small bore 8mm pipe work will the flush work?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Not if the pipe has a kink in it. I have customers whom has the gas board flush twice and it did not work.
If the pipe is kinked or completely blocked it is floor up time.
8mm pipe is rubbish, and only ever put in because it is cheap.

2012-12-04T19:35:01+00:00

Answered 4th Dec 2012

British gas,enough said.Highwaymen hiding behind the big name:)

2012-12-04T21:50:01+00:00

Answered 4th Dec 2012

Ah the old you need a power flush cos i need to hit my target. You have got slight sludge in the system. Remove the rads and clean them out or put a cleaner in the system leave for the recommended time and flush through. When you refill then add an inhibitor.

2012-12-04T19:35:01+00:00

Answered 4th Dec 2012

IF 8MM PIPE IS COMPLETLY BLOCKED THEN ALL THE FLUSHING IN THE WORLD WONT CLEAR IT IN MY EXPERIANCE THE ONLY WAY TO CLEAR IT IS A RE-PIPE

2012-12-04T21:50:01+00:00

Answered 4th Dec 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories