Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Chimney sealed, is it safe?

We live in a rental property with a condemned gas fake fire stone thing in the fireplace. We recently had a pigeon come down the chimney and sit on top of the bit of cardboard that was blocking the chimney and asked if the landlord would consider putting a cap on the chimney to stop this happening again. A contractor came and rather than putting a cap on, took the chimney pots off (threw them down the chimney where they smashed on the fireplace and made a huge mess) and sealed the chimney completely at the top with cement. I thought this was a bit weird and am wondering if this is usual? So we now have an open fireplace with a broken gas fire and a chimney breast that is open at the bottom but sealed at the top - does that make sense?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

yes, you have a landlord who is only intirested in his rent

2012-12-05T08:50:02+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2012

It does make sense, but its not very good. As a land lord and a chimney engineer i am pretty shocked on both fronts.

If the fire is not in use, top should be ventilated, with a breather cowl or similar, and bottom either left open to allow air flow or sealed off with a vent to allow some air movement.

Shoddy landlord and shoddy contractor IMO!!!

Martyn Heywood.

Chimney Care and Repair.

2012-12-17T16:40:02+00:00

Answered 17th Dec 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories