Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Shower room

Who is the best person to ask about where to add a shower room in our house? We have a number of possibilities ranging from the utility room downstairs to a loft room upstairs. Do we ask and architect, a plumber or a builder? Many thanks! Margaret

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

We are professional bathroom fitters which provide a complete service, so our answer would be to ask a bathroom fitter! We are often asked this question by clients, as bathroom fitters we would check the most suitable place for your new shower room to go and make some suggestions ourselves. The most important consideration would be if you were including a toilet in the shower room because the route your sewer pipes would have to take would be a concern. In a downstairs utility room you would already have drainage and water/electric, so that would be an easy conversion. In a loft space you would have to pick up the services from the existing in the bathrooms below. There is always a solution, its just taking the time and trouble to find it. I hope that answers your question.

2012-12-02T17:05:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2012

Plumber, he is the one whom will be required to get a water supply to and away from any chosen location. An experienced plumber will know the upsides and downsides of the chosen sites you have in mind. Anything is possible if you apply yourself to a given task with deep pockets. Cheaper options available.

2012-12-02T17:05:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2012

Asking a plumber would be best for this type of work or like my company , bathroom fitters,
best regard
Oxfordshire Bathrooms

2012-12-02T17:05:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories