Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Why is paint peeling..

i painted bathroom without a mist coat and it is peeling now... will i have to remove all paint and start again..

2 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

You have to rub down the room and you need to paint in that case with undercoat first and after that with emulsion(for bathroom eggshell or silk)

2013-09-16T14:25:02+01:00

Answered 16th Sep 2013

Hi yes paint will peel if you dont paint walls first with wash coat 50% water 50% pait

2012-11-30T23:35:02+00:00

Answered 30th Nov 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories