Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Exposed brick chimney sealant


Whats the best way to seal the exposed brick work on a chimney to reduce the dust. I also want a matt finish so that its not shiney which i have been advised PVa will leave it.

Thanks

4 Answers

Best Answer

You shouldnt seal bricks with pva, bricks need to breath,there are quiet a few different brands of water sealants for brickwork.
Most of the builders merchants stock them.
Clean all the dust etc of the brickwork first, lay dust sheets if needed, wear goggles and rubber gloves and follow instructions on tin.
You can apply by brush or a good garden sprayer.
If your unsure about finish, try a test piece first.

Answered 4th May 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

hi..ive done this once about 10 years ago and seem to remember using a matt varnish ..was going to use a brick sealer but found the smell to be over powering ..hope this helps..good luck

Answered 4th May 2011

KBPLASTERING AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 30 Sep 2008

hi any paving sealant will seal brickwork just as well and you can get with a matt finish so should be just what your looking for regards john

Answered 4th May 2011

total residential property services

Member since 17 Dec 2008

If your trying to minumise dust then water,if your blocking in or covering brickwork then sand and cement mortar/render or plaster or even plaster board.If your trying to protect stack inside property ,and paint then use pv with water clean thoroughly, let dry and apply thick aplication of emulsion ,two or three times till dry .Pva added is a compound for product/ crack ,seal and bond , this will not show as shiney .....egg shell will make shiney over emulsion
kerry

Answered 4th May 2011

Eurolay Asphalt & Roofing

Member since 4 May 2011