Painting & Decorating Question

What is a good place/price for paint?

Hi There,
Can anyone help to give me a rough idea on what is a good price for paint (i've listed below) i'm going to buy it from B&Q but i was wondering if that is the cheapest place? It is for a full house repaint (4 bed detached bungalow) so i will be needing quite a bit of paint.

1) Dulux/Crown magnolia paint?
2) Dulux/Crown white ceiling paint?
3) dulux/Crown Gloss ( for skirting boards )

Many Thanks

4 Answers

Best Answer

personally I tend to use leyland trade/contract and am really happy with the covering power have used it for donkeys years and is now available from screwfix at brilliant prices just try one tub and see.
Kevin.

Answered 29th Nov 2012

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

Hi there
Your best paint supplier would be leyland paints because they have a good paint and selection and cheap rates. B&Q just pva there paints down and make money on dulux and crown paints you should ring main supplier tbh.
Hope this has answered your question
Many Thanks
Nathan
NS Decorators

Answered 29th Nov 2012

NS Decorators Ltd

Member since 5 Nov 2012

HI There
there isn't a simple answer to your question - you simply need to shop around and compare the current offers.
For white and magnolia paints I would suggest visiting screwfix or toolstation. Alternatively if you want to shop at B&Q try to register as a trade painter decorator and get their trade discounts. One of my customers got himself registered without needing to provide any documents!

Answered 28th Nov 2012

Perfect Homes

Member since 8 Jun 2012

Wickes is a lot cheaper for standard quality emulsions :-) but if you wish to use Dulux, go to Homebase on weekends. They do some massive discounts.

Answered 29th Nov 2012

PAINTING.COMPANY

Member since 5 Dec 2010