Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Replacing a boiler with a combi

About 5-6 years ago we replaced an old back-boiler with a wall-mounted gas boiler. I am considering replacing this one with a more efficient combi boiler.
My questions are:
* would the savings, if any, likely to be worth replacing a fairly new existing boiler?
* are there likely to be any issues arising in fitting a high-pressure boiler to an old central heating system (as suggested by the fitters of our current boiler)?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

I would suggest that combi boilers are only fitted to smaller properties where space is a issue and the hot water tank can be removed.
If you current boiler is not a condensing boiler then it would be possible to make a small saving on you annual gas bill but i feel not enough to make it viable.
If you convert an old open system to a sealed system there is always the risk that it may cause leaks or show exsisting leaks you are unaware of in a worst case scenario.

2012-11-29T18:10:01+00:00

Answered 29th Nov 2012

I would suggest to fit a good 7 day programmable room thermostat and work out with time/temp to save energy.
Also insulate the property in every possible way. Thats real savings.
5-6 yr boiler has to be condensing and swap with another one wont give you much.

2012-12-12T13:40:01+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories