Ask a tradesman

Fencing

I need to choose between repairing and buying new fence panels.

I currently have 6 x 6ft traditional overlap garden fencing panels - 3 or 4 of these need 2-3 repairs each + tops of panels fixed. How much should I expect to pay for repairs? I have posted a new job (for buying and installing), but what should I expect to pay for buying and installing 6 new panels and 1 small gate + remove existing old fencing? Thanks.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Fencers

Best Answer

You're panels would be £16-£20 each to buy and gate around £40 for a steel one labour would prob cost around £80 hope this helps :-)

2011-05-04T09:25:03+01:00

Answered 4th May 2011

if its any help to you i would charge £45 per 6ft section labour only thats to take out old and install new its sometimes better to get your own materials that way you no the true cost tipping costs would have to be sorced as it is now getting very expensive malc

2011-05-04T09:25:03+01:00

Answered 4th May 2011

hi i have just replaced a 6 x 6 fence for a friend of mine materials inc posts and post mix should cost in region £150 to £ 180 not including the gate and should only take 2 men 1 days labour

2011-05-04T09:25:03+01:00

Answered 4th May 2011

if you are looking to have this done anytime soon you are going to either need to find a fencer that has a large stock of lap panels or repair the existing ones. Lap panels are like gold dust right now and if its only small repairs this can be done - depending on the repair obviously. Someone needs to come and look at the job for you and assess it from there. Good Luck

2014-06-05T09:50:01+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories