Landscape Gardening Question

Earth retaining

Is there an inexpensive way of retaining the earth on my side of garden so it doesnt continue to slip into next doors. My garden is higher by 3' and we used to have shrubs between us but (its a long story) we dont anymore. With all the wet weatehr its making the earth too wet to hold in place and I need to do something on the cheap - as its not my border but it is my problem.

thanks in advance

2 Answers

Best Answer

I don't know your price range but you can use old railway sleepers or you could use small concrete fence posts with gravel boards in between.

Answered 26th Nov 2012

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

My advise would be do it right the first time and it will last a life time.
Maybe a block wall, brickwork or even a shuttered concrete retainer.
eventually wood will rot and it is not maintenance free.
Good luck with what ever you decide

Answered 28th Nov 2012

wiz-by maintenance

Member since 12 Jun 2012