Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Replacing felting on garage roof, repair or replace?

the existing felting on my garage roof is cracked and leaks. The garage is a regular up and over with room for one car. Can the felting be repaired by laying regular felt sheeting using the 'cold type' (i.e. no flame) bitumen sealer over whats there already or does the whole lot have to come up and a fresh set of 3 felting layers applied?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

if its cracked and leaking i would recommend biting the bullet and having it all stripped back and re done. we use fiberglass alot now as it never fails and is impact proof so safe to walk on

2012-11-26T22:15:02+00:00

Answered 26th Nov 2012

the only long term solution is to replace fully,you can repair and their are many products on the market that would seal any leaks but only as a short term measure you would find it difficult to get proper seal using a tack on felt

2012-11-26T22:15:02+00:00

Answered 26th Nov 2012

Its false economy not to renew it, Do it right to keep it tight.

2012-11-28T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 28th Nov 2012

Repairs are a cheaper option obviously but cannot be guaranteed as will only last for a short time. Best thing to do is strip back to deck and start again as you will then get a guarantee of 10 to 25 years depending on grade of felt. There are many ways to do flat roofing these days and if it is a cold type then the options are either GRP of EPDM both are seamless and carry very good guarantee's.

2013-04-05T09:10:11+01:00

Answered 5th Apr 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories