Damp Proofing Question

Damp on wall

my wall is all the time wet. what can I use to fix my problem? regards

5 Answers

Best Answer

Couple of answers/checklist
However, not much info to go on with your description, but here's a checklist of sorts.

If the wetness is severe there could be various reasons in terms of what maybe causing it. Could be poor ventilation/air circulation in property/room. Could also be lack of heat or insulation within exterior wall cavity. Could be damaged/blocked drains causing dampness. inpsect for cracks around the exterior wall/roof; look for missing pointing/cracks etc.

If on the other hand it is mild wetness, you may notice mould and bad smells (also sometimes near windows/glass) then it may just need a mould treatment kit which is available from decent DIY shops. Also may need a vent in window frame.

Also try to ensure a ventilation brick is located in each room (external walls) for improved air flow. Also heat the room up.

If the wetness continues, suggest you get a specialist damp proofing company in for a full report.

Regards

UK Management Builders LTD

Peace of mind builders

Answered 17th Feb 2011

UK Management Builders Ltd

Member since 3 Dec 2010

No feedback

It is hard to say what the problem is as you do not give enough detail how long has this been happening is it just in winter , what room is it in , is the wall external all these factors come into play when diagnosing damp would need to know more
Thanks Steve

Answered 17th Feb 2011

SL solutions

Member since 29 Jan 2010

hi the only way of telling what could be the cause of any damp problems is to have it inspected ,it could be anything from guttering ,roof tiles,perishing bricks mortar penetrating rising dpc damp but without inspection i could not give a remedy hope this helps you andy.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

A.S PLASTERING AND DAMP PROOFING CONTRACTORS

Member since 4 Jan 2011

Hi Kamil if you can give me a position of the wall IE ground floor, first floor, kitchen, bathroom, bedroom etc as there are so many possibilities if you can send this i will have a clearer view.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Hayden Preservations Ltd

Member since 10 Jul 2008

Hi, there could be several reasons for the being moisture being present on your wall, depending on the wall it is present on.

The way you have described your wall being wet rather than damp would suggest a condensation problem, without viewing the area it is difficult to provide an accurate answer, but try improving ventillation within the area, ensure areas that have possible high levels of moisture in the air e.g bathrooms and shower areas have good extractor fans present and avoid drying damp clothes on radiators and possibly install trickle vents on windows.

I would suggest carrying out these actions for a period of time and monitor the situation, if the problem continues I would sugest contacting a contractor to carry out a survey.

As I mentioned it is difficult to provide further information without viewing the area.

I hope this is helpful.

Regards

Rhys Wiliams

Answered 17th Feb 2011

WR construction & Damp proofing

Member since 2 Dec 2010