Carpentry & Joinery Question

Replace the side of front door frame ( locks)

Hi, i need to sort some new locks for my front door and the current door frame looks to have been altered several times over from different locks over the years. What is the best approach? A whole new door frame or just a new side?
How would it be done? What sort of cost should i be looking at?

Many thanks,

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi mark, Is the frame rotten or not?? and is the frame painted??
If its not rotten and the frame is painted, then it is quite easy for a carpenter to make the frame look good, by chiseling out and putting new pieces of wood in to hide the any gaps or holes and if the job is done well and painted, you shouldn't be able to see these and the frame will look good. In regards to how much this will cost i don't know, but if there are many holes from previous locks, expect to pay for a days work, which would include painting.
If the frame is stained/varnished you can still do this, but it just won't look as good.
Putting a new frame in will prove more hassle,thus more money.
hope this helps.

Answered 3rd May 2011

D.J.P Carpentry Services

Member since 4 Mar 2011

its not a big job to replace one side of the door frame.

I would say you are probably looking at about the £80 - £100 mark including materials, could be a bit less depending on what type of frame you have.

Answered 3rd May 2011

creative carpentry & improvements

Member since 24 Feb 2009

No feedback

It is probably more cost effective to replace the complete frame than repair as you may not be able to obtain the same profile,a new wooden frame fitted should cost between £140-160regards,Terry.

Answered 3rd May 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011