Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Gas pipe for hob behind electric cooker

Hi there,

I've had a copper pipe fitted ready for the hob, but is currently behind where the electric cooker is due to go, meaning that it wont fit into the carcass (most single ovens seem to be 55-57cm deep, so with the 6cm extra for the pipe would stick out).

The guy from British Gas, who fitted the pipe for the gas hob says that it has to stay where it is and can't be moved. if it was brought up a bit it would fit along the space where the cooker isn't as deep, but he said it would be too close to the flame from the hob (but the pipe needs to travel up to the hob anyway, so not sure how that makes sense). He said i should get a less deep cooker, but they all seem about the same!

So my questions are - does the copper gas pipe for the hob have to be a certain distance from the hob as it travels behind the cooker - and also is there a minimum distance between the cooker and the gas pipe? (because of heat from the oven).

thanks very much!

Phil

7 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

With all of the above.British gas,expensive and crap.

2012-11-24T11:00:01+00:00

Answered 24th Nov 2012

The guy from British Gas is talking nonesense, he should have known that the oven would go back to the wall (he's supposed to be a gas safe registered engineer?) and that there would be limited space in which to run the pipe now he's making excuses and giving you bulls**t for poor workmanship,make a complaint and demand that they come back to do the job properly.

Hope this helps
Best Regards
Steve
D2 Plumbing & Heating

2012-11-23T08:35:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Nov 2012

sounds like he could not be bothered to move it, it would not take long to do, then you would be a satisfied customer crowning the guy king.

2012-11-23T08:35:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Nov 2012

sounds like a poorly trained jobswoth who gets confused between his ass and elbow to me get his supervisor to come back and put tit right

2012-11-23T17:40:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Nov 2012

As suggested in an earlier reply you should definitely request a further inspection from the supervisor/area manager. I do not know the quality of their customer service but absolutely do not take no for an answer. When contacting British Gas tell them you are sure the issue is with the works done as units, hob's and oven's are pretty much standardised sizes meaning cookers up and down the country infact quite possibly the world would be faced with this issue and if for some strange reason the engineer/installer is correct then this should have been brought to your attention prior to the install therfore giving you the option to make a decision ahead of the install.

2017-03-14T08:30:02+00:00

Answered 14th Mar 2017

Did he try and sell you a power flush to?

2012-11-24T11:00:01+00:00

Answered 24th Nov 2012

British Gas! Say no more bunch or crooks!

2012-11-23T08:35:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Nov 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories