Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207833 connected tradespeople
Over 2335762 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Groundwork & Foundations

New shed base queries

Anonymous user 26 February 2024 - 6.10 PM

I have just moved into a new home. The back garden has concrete slabs that once upon a time held a shed. I am looking to have a new 10 x 8 shed installed in the same location mainly to be used for storage of bits and bobs, nothing too heavy. I am looking to lift the existing slabs as they are quite uneven so assuming they are useless. What base would be best to install in their place? would a gravel base suffice? or probase? or would I need a new concrete base?

6 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
CM Build
Rating: 5 out of 5553 reviews
Bournemouth

Sheds can be positioned on a variety of bases that offer a sliding scale of quality to suit different budgets. Loose laid slabs - this is a quick and easy solution, but you need to ensure they are level and the weight of the shed is distributed correctly. Gravel base - again a relatively cheap option and easy to do. Be sure to lay a membrane under the gravel to prevent plant/weed growth and level for even weight. *The above 2 options can end up with rotten floors quicker due to moisture from the ground and run the risk of animals tunneling underneath.* Concrete base - The strongest and if budget allows best option. Built to a custom size of your shed this will give you a solid level platform that stands the test of time. Compact hardcore/type 1 mot and then pour your concrete over the top, you can also include a damp proof membrane to prevent any damp issues. Great option if your not planning on relocating the shed or using the space for something else in the future.

Answered

27 February 2024

Like

1
JLT Roofing
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.8539 reviews
Chesham

If you want the base and shed to last for a significant duration then concrete is the way to go. Shingle will be ok for something small but the shed will eventually sink and you’ll be forever maintaining it. A concrete base with a damp proof course directly under the shed on top will stop the shed rotting and will secure it for 10 years plus. Worth drilling through the shed and fixing it to the concrete aswell so it doesn’t move.

Answered

27 February 2024

Like

1

Answered

27 February 2024

Like

1

Anonymous user

Fix existing slabs

Answered

27 February 2024

Like

0

Answered

27 February 2024

Like

0
G.K Reinforcement

No reviews yet

Bridgwater

Concrete base will be best option

Answered

9 March 2024

Like

0