Groundwork & Foundations Question

Anyone know the average cost for digging foundations + removal of waste soil (gtr london) 1.5 mtr down x 270sqm?

3 Answers

Best Answer

hi, more aquirate price will be given on site visit. just to give you an idea is about £14 000

Answered 3rd May 2011

am general builder

Member since 6 Oct 2010

hi, depending on access and soil conditions, which would make a difference between hand digging of machine dug. also where the skip can be kept or lorry loaded or even a grab lorry. on average for digging out by hand we charge £240 per day plus 8yd skip, this is for 2 men, and based on 1 skip per day. in the Cambridge area this would be £390 per day (slightly less for inert waste. however, for the dimensions shown , this works out about 410cumtrs ( approx 700tonne). which would be major soil moving and would need viewing. if this is for foundations then we need the length, width and depth and can advise better.
i hope this is of help.

Answered 3rd May 2011

jobrite landscaping

Member since 6 Mar 2009

Going on your measurements. There is 405 cubic meters to be excavated, so if you were to say that a 8 wheeler lorry takes 20 Ton Max then you could be looking at approx 44 lorry loads. Cost is then determined by access and how big you can get the machinery. You may be able to loose some of the soil by backfilling once the build is out the ground but theres quite a lot of variables to get answered. What is it that your building?

The variable are landfill cost per ton, haulage rates, machinery rate, labour rate, ect

Answered 3rd May 2011

Contour Landscapes

Member since 26 Sep 2010