Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Joist hangers or timber wall plate

i am looking at putting a wooden floor in my garage. the garage is attached to the side of the house.
As for fitting flooring joists, what would the experts out there recommend I do. Do i retro fit joist hangers into the brick work or instal a timber wall plate for the joists to sit on.
the reason for fitting the floor is that I have a tandem garage with a 14" difference in height between front and back and converting into gym/ utility room. Head room is not an issue (nearly 10 feet).

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

I would fit a wall plate and fix joists with joist hangers. Also support the middle of the span with a vented block work wall. This will stiffen up the floor especially if your using it as a gym.

2012-11-21T09:25:01+00:00

Answered 21st Nov 2012

i would fit a suspended ground floor honey comb walls and joists sitting on them would need to fit air vents low level to

2012-11-18T10:55:01+00:00

Answered 18th Nov 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories