Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

What to do next after stripping gloss?

I've stripped the gloss in my hallway and stairs area so its taken it back to the wood. Not really knowing what to do next (oops) someone's said I need a primer or something can you help please on what i need etc. thanks louise

2 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Hi
you need to rub down next using 80,120, G-paper then use water based primer (Dulux or Lailand) inspect the woodwork fill any holes cracks with wood filer and decorators calk .paint one undercoat or two then top finish paint gloss Satin or Egshell send down be twin the coats using 180 G paper

Thanks

2012-11-17T18:30:02+00:00

Answered 17th Nov 2012

First thing you need to do if you are re-painting it is to traet the wood knotts with knotting fluid, this will stop and brown marks showing up. the use a wood primer/undercoat and the 2 top coats of gloss. make sure yougive a light rub down between coats

2012-11-17T18:30:02+00:00

Answered 17th Nov 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories