Ask a tradesman

Electrical

How deep can you chase a breeze block wall?

I need to know how deep can you chase a breeze blcok wall so i can run scart leads and a bunch of other cables up to my tv. So what kind of diameter pipe would i be able to sink in to the wall?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

you can't run scart, HDMI cables etc next to mains voltage cables, there has to be a 50mm gap between them.

2012-11-16T18:00:01+00:00

Answered 16th Nov 2012

I tend to go no deeper than 1/3 of the depth of the block

2012-11-16T18:00:01+00:00

Answered 16th Nov 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories