Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Where can i go to see good quality garden sheds in london?

There doesnt seem to be many around.I have been advised to stay away from the well known chain stores.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Londons quite a big place, and would be hard to give directions.
Depends really on your budget, but usally timber yards and shed manufacturers are good quality.
Wickes are doing some pretty good log cabins etc, worth a look on there site.
Failing that i am sure a good carpenter could scource some good timber and build a shed to your specification.

2011-05-02T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 2nd May 2011

hi ..why have you been advised to keep away from well known chain stores ..got mine from b&q about 4 years ago and it still looks great ... the thing is that most of the respected manufacturers will supply to the well known chains any way ..as long as you mantain it well with a bit of creasote once and a while you should have no probs ..good luck

2011-05-02T21:00:02+01:00

Answered 2nd May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories