Ask a tradesman

Fencing

Which shed would last longest,the wood or the metal shed?i

I WAS TOLD THE THE SCREW ON THE METAL RUST QUICKLY

6 Answers from MyBuilder Fencers

Best Answer

hi .any construction is going to deteriorate with time ..its all about mantaining it properly ..would definitely go for the wooden shed as cosmetically it looks so much better and just a case of maybe once a year putting on a new coat of wood preservative like creasote ..but if you do go for a metal one just keep any exposed screws covered with a grease ..{but then these should be rust proof any way} good luck ..

2011-05-02T15:40:02+01:00

Answered 1st May 2011

They would both last quite a bit..............
but to be honest with you i would much rather look at a good quality wooden shed any day of the week.

Carl.

2011-05-01T09:20:01+01:00

Answered 1st May 2011

i personally would go for a decent tanalised timber shed . either build from scratch ( design yourself ) or good quality factory built one

2011-05-02T15:40:02+01:00

Answered 1st May 2011

Hi, Depends on how much you spend and how you maintain the shed, Personally i would have a timber construction as i think they look better.
A decent quality metal shed will last longer witout the matainence of timber, but will need some maintanence.
Hope this helps.
Roger

2011-05-01T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 1st May 2011

I agree with Carl & Odd Job Rog,
I much prefer wooden sheds, if looked after they will last a long time.
Draw back with metal sheds is condensation and water dripping from roof etc.

2011-05-02T15:40:02+01:00

Answered 1st May 2011

The options are greater, there is now a good quality plastic option that does have style so looks good, can be coated in fence paint and there is no concerns for any ongoing maintenance.
I was looking for a soloution for storage, the unit comes complete with solid floor, solid construction once assembled, it has roof lights, double door and internal racking all for £320.00. Once built it is a very solid unit and honestly it does look good.
You have to remember, nothing is perfect and there is always going to be a comprimise, it's upto you at the end of the day and align your priorities to get to the correct soloution.
Regards
Roy

2011-05-02T15:40:02+01:00

Answered 2nd May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories