Ask a tradesman

Kitchen Fitting

How much to fit replacement kitchen doors?

I'm looking to buy replacement kitchen doors from Kitchen Door Workshop.co.uk
http://www.kitchendoorworkshop.co.uk/
How much to measure and fit them please?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Kitchen Fitters

Best Answer

Hello

How many doors / drawer front are there?

2011-05-01T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 1st May 2011

Hi, all depends on how many you have. If it was me, i would charge you on a day rate for how long the job takes and a good carpenter should easily be able to put all the doors on in a day, so it depends on what they're rates are where you live.
Post the job on here and get some quotes.
Hope this help and good luck.

2011-05-01T09:20:01+01:00

Answered 1st May 2011

Make sure that you acquire the correct replacement doors etc, as time spent modifying will result in un-economic use of time and labour cost.

Also consider if you are wanting to install soft close hinges,child locks and handles.

A day rate of 150.00 to 180.00 could be expected.

Hope this is helpful.
Louis.

2011-05-02T15:40:02+01:00

Answered 2nd May 2011

Wrong forum.
Put your request on 'Post a Job'

Carl.

2011-05-01T09:20:01+01:00

Answered 1st May 2011

hello cost of doors depend on style and materials but for a vinyl full height door ie:715x495 £15 for a drawer door £8-9 if you are in my area just send sizes

2011-05-02T16:15:02+01:00

Answered 2nd May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories