Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208999 connected tradespeople
Over 2338327 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Restoration & Refurbishment

Unsure what trade needed - rebuilding doorway

Anonymous user 26 October 2023 - 12.36 PM

Hi, I want to get quotes for some work but I'm unsure what I'm actually asking for, just want someone to hopefully point me in the right direction! I bought a house a few years back and the survey noted that there were some issues one of which was that there was a leaking valley gutter that had caused water damage to the internal wall and door frame in a bedroom, and another of which was that double glazed windows had been installed without putting better lintels in place, so the back of the house has shunted downwards slightly, but is supposedly all stable and safe, just something to be aware of if replacing the windows again in future. Which leads to the actual bit I want fixing - because of the water damage, the door frame to the bedroom has warped and rotted, so I originally just removed the door, now I'd like the door frame removing and the wall around it repairing to leave a nice doorway space that I can install a sliding door over instead. The door frame however goes right up to the edge of the wall that had shunted downwards and the wall behind the edge of the frame looks to be cracked and crumbling, so I'm worried that somehow the door frame might be preventing things from falling apart. Could the mostly rotten door frame actually be providing any structural support that could lead to problems as soon as it is removed, meaning I should get a builder to look first, or should it be safe for me to knock the door frame out and then just get a plasterer in to make it look nice again? Or is it a different trade entirely that I need for this? Sorry I know it's a terrible question, I'm just very confused by it!

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
M squared building services
Rating: 5 out of 5552 reviews
Stoke On Trent

All deepens if there is a lintel over the door if so u can pull the frame out an yea u need a plasterer to make it look nice again but first u need to stop the leak

Answered

26 October 2023

Like

3
R&R property renovations
R&R property renovations

No reviews yet

Coventry

I would suggest on getting a company that covers all aspects. Price wise you know where you stand and they can get there teams in to rectify the issues

Answered

28 October 2023

Like

1
Sower Estates

No reviews yet

Swindon

It's understandable that you're unsure about the best approach for the work you need to be done. Here's a step-by-step plan to help you navigate this situation: 1. Consult a Structural Engineer: Given the concerns about the wall stability and the potential structural support provided by the door frame, it's a good idea to consult a structural engineer first. They can assess the situation and determine if the door frame has any structural significance. If it does, they will recommend necessary measures to ensure safety. 2. Get Quotes from Professionals: Once you have the structural engineer's assessment, you can then seek quotes from professionals. Depending on the situation, you may need a combination of tradespeople, including builders, carpenters, and plasterers. 3. Builder's Input: If the structural engineer confirms that the door frame is not essential for structural support, you can have a builder assess the extent of the repairs needed for the wall around the frame. They can advise on what needs to be done to prepare the area for a sliding door installation. 4. Carpenter for Doorway: A carpenter can be involved in both removing the door frame and installing the sliding door. They will ensure the new doorway is appropriately framed and structurally sound. 5. Plasterer for Finishing: After the structural and carpentry work is completed, a plasterer can come in to repair and finish the wall to make it look nice and ready for painting or other finishes. By following this plan, you'll have the guidance of a structural engineer to ensure safety, and you'll involve the right tradespeople for each specific task. It's always a good practice to consult professionals who can assess the situation on-site and provide you with tailored advice and accurate quotes.

Answered

29 October 2023

Like

1
Den windows home improvement
Rating: 5 out of 5554 reviews
Ammanford

If your unsure what your doing it’s always best to contact a professional builder just to be on the safe side.

Answered

12 November 2023

Like

0