Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Overflow from combi boiler runs when boiler comes on, is this a problem?

Just lately when the boiler comes on in the mornings, water runs from the overflow for a minute or two and then drips for about another 5 minutes. Does this mean there is a problem with the boiler?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

sounds like it could be the expansion vessel, if cold pressure is about 1.5 bar it should not vent any water when it heats up.

2012-11-12T14:05:01+00:00

Answered 12th Nov 2012

the problem is the boiler could over pressurised . on the press gage it should be set at 1.5bar if it gos to 3 bar it will discharge though the pressure felief valve.

2012-11-10T16:15:01+00:00

Answered 10th Nov 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories