Roofing Question

Where to get a skylight/skytunnel from when diy?

Doing my own skytunnel/skylight but not sure where's best to get it from? Any ideas gratefully received.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Go straight to the Velux website and you can order a 10inch or 14 Inch sun tunnel.

The package comes with full instructions, although they are not the most straight forward thing to install, you would need to be a good DIYer.

Please also note if you have more than 1.1 metres from roof line to the ceiling it's being installed to you, you will also need to purchase a rigid extension piece.

Hope this helps
Frank Vincent

Answered 9th Nov 2012

DFV Roofing & Building LTD

Member since 10 Dec 2010

most good builders merchants.

Answered 9th Nov 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009