Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207832 connected tradespeople
Over 2335756 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bathroom Fitting

Advice re paying for the materials

Anonymous user 22 September 2023 - 5.42 PM

My plumber has just asked me to pay cash for the materials up front, is this normal? I’m reluctant to do this as I have been ripped off in the past paying for a job before it was done.

9 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Brickin'it
Rating: 5 out of 5551 review
Abingdon

We always ask for 50% upfront as a deposit, this covers materials as well though.

Answered

22 September 2023

Like

2
Call Si Ltd
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.858 reviews
Forest Hill, London

I normally request materials costs upfront. However I always provide a receipt.

Answered

22 September 2023

Like

0
Woodcock Kitchens
Rating: 5 out of 5555 reviews
Broadstone

Tricky one. I definitely would not ask for cash up front. Customer could buy what's needed, so no cash changes hands. Also depends on the amount.

Answered

22 September 2023

Like

0
Artnisa Joinery

No reviews yet

Prescot

If you're not sure about your contractor and you can't find any references then you request a list of items for the main bulk needed to complete the job and offer to purchase these items yourself, before the job has started. That way they only need offer their labour costs. Paid at the END of the contract.

Answered

22 September 2023

Like

0
Maxim electrical contractors Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 5552 reviews
Prescot

It is common for companies to ask for material costs upfront especially when those material costs can run upwards of £1k. I would insist on paying via bank transfer though so there is some form of transaction history between both parties.

Answered

22 September 2023

Like

0
Handy Mike Electrical
Rating: 4 out of 5454 reviews
Telford

If this is the first time you use this Trade, I would ask to pay with Debit Card. That way you have proof of transaction (if no receipt is given after) and tradesperson can purchase materials. But it is normal to ask for some money to buy materials if they are not provided or purchased by the customer. Sometimes there is a reservation fee as some customers book a big job, business doesn't accept any jobs for that period and customer sometimes cancels, leaving the business in a pickle.

Answered

23 September 2023

Like

0
ultra trade
Rating: 5 out of 55530 reviews
Bristol

I always ask for a percentage on the day we start work

Answered

23 September 2023

Like

0

Anonymous user

Maybe you could ask for something in writing to confirm you have given him cash and both sign it just for your piece of mind

Answered

23 September 2023

Like

0

Anonymous user

It would be advised to get invoice for both materials and payment which you have made to his account this way both parties protected

Answered

23 September 2023

Like

0