Kitchen Fitting Question

Which brand?

I am renewing my kitchen and have three similar quotes from Homebase, Ikea and BandQ. The Homebase is a standard Homebase brand and the BandQ is the IT range. I know that the issue with Ikea kitchens is the lack of service gap but other than that, quality wise etc. which is the preferred brand for fitting? Thanks.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Nothing wrong with ikea and they are definetly value for money.I recommend finding someone independent to install whatever you decide on as the suppliers are all extortionate on fitting.

Answered 7th Nov 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

in my experience , i don't like ikea/wickes due they alway out of stock and wait for delivery from warehouse could take weeks.
i prefer BQ as i have come across many BQ kitchen fitting. they are excellent services.

Answered 7th Nov 2012

SD Joinery

Member since 16 Jun 2012

Hi foxy 76r Ikea kitchens are for the diy'er they are not very good at all. homebase are ok but not upto the standard of b&q IT kitchens. I have only had good response with them, And found them very competivley priced,
Hope this helps.

Answered 8th Nov 2012

jwjoinery

Member since 8 Nov 2012