Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

The correct sequence in getting our lounge and dining room ready

We figured out that we would like to get the following done for our lounge and dining room.
1.Replace the carpets with solid wood floor(DIY)
2.Skim/replace the artex ceiling and fix flush ceiling lights(tradesman)
3.Strip wall paper and paint the wall(DIY)
What would be the best sequence to do these work.
Anu suggestions/tips to reduce the cost,speed up the work,get desired looks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Geoff has answered the question for you,Gary

2012-11-08T12:20:01+00:00

Answered 8th Nov 2012

Hey this would be what I would recommend:

1. Rip out carpets and gripper rods.
2. Start stripping paper.
3. Get ceiling skimmed.
4. Fit spot lights.
5. Decorate room.
6. Fit flooring and beading.

I hope this helps.

Regards,
Geoff

2012-11-05T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 5th Nov 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories