Ask a tradesman

Tiling

We plan to tile the bathrooms diy.and then get a handyman to install bath,vanity suite with wc&basin at a different location.

we plan to tile the bathrooms DIY.And then get a handyman to install bath,Vanity suite with WC&Basin at a DIFFERENT location in same bathroom.
Kindly tell me the sequence in which work is done to achieve this-should i get a plumber to do the pipe work and let them project out of wall-and then carry out my tiling work-he can then complete the installation when I am done.
Any suggestions/tips??

4 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

get the plumber first, tiling i would leave to a professional unless you are confident enough otherwise someone might not be very happy fitting your new bath (unless its free standing),

2013-03-12T09:15:06+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2013

DIY and handyman installation, in my opinion just asking for trouble.

2012-11-06T11:05:02+00:00

Answered 6th Nov 2012

Hello, this is Altrades on my builder, i would recommend getting the plumbing done first then tiling then installation. You need the pipe work done first!.

Altrades happy to help..

2016-03-07T15:50:02+00:00

Answered 7th Mar 2016

definitely run the pipes in place first , if you feel confident to do the tiling then go for it

2019-03-30T21:30:02+00:00

Answered 30th Mar 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories