Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Removing peeling emulsion

I've painted new plaster with bathroom emulsion without sealing it so now it's peeling. What should I do?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Big mistake. Try sanding walls lightly to make air n key, then paint walls with 50/50 mix water and white emulsion, this mix will be very thin but good to get in to the walls and seal.

2014-03-08T07:35:02+00:00

Answered 8th Mar 2014

Hi
Try to scrape off the paint completely then prime the walls ad 30 to 50 % water fill and then Paint

2012-11-17T14:55:01+00:00

Answered 17th Nov 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories