Windows Question

Rehau triec vs duraflex upvc windows - which is best?

We are looking to replace our windows and have had quotes for Rehau Tritec and Duraflex windows. Wondering what the difference between the 2 are and if one is better?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi both window systems you are looking at are off good quality , main differences with the profile will be the colour the rehau will be a creamer white than the duraflex which will be a brighter white , the locks , handles and other furniture will be the main differneces find out what you get from each supplier to get better conparison ,
hope that helps

Answered 4th Nov 2012

Sharpes Windows and Doors

Member since 15 Mar 2009

been in the trade 17 years and will only fit rehau, dont go near duraflex with a barge pole.
other quality frames are veka, halo and kommerling but duraflex cheap and nasty.

Answered 12th Nov 2012

Midas Installations Ltd

Member since 1 Mar 2009