Ask a tradesman

Roofing

New slate roof vs. sealant?

My roofer has been replacing some slipped and fallen slate tiles on my Victorian house, as well as some repointing and fixing the ridge tiles. However, he now says the roof is original and the reason the tiles are slipping is because the nails are old and starting to fail (nail fatigue). He's suggested I get a roof sealant called nulife instead of replacing the roof altogether. Will this work, though?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

i would never use a roofing selant get it stripped and recovered. in the 70,s and 80,s there was a selant called polar roof i think it was banned as it didn't let the roof breathe and would eventually rot the timbers......if you want to use sealant make sure you have slate vents in your roof for ventilation

2012-11-01T15:40:02+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2012

i wouldnt seal it, if your nails gave perished so will the felt and battens. these firms that seal roofs are only causing more cost in the long run as they are only hiding the problem, i suggest you get some quotes from local roofers on here with good feedback,

2012-11-02T15:25:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Nov 2012

NO NO NO NO Never seal a roof, as it will trap all moisture in culminating in ROTTING OF THE TIMBERS.
As above strip and re slate.

2012-11-04T19:20:01+00:00

Answered 4th Nov 2012

dont touch it with a barge pole it will cost you a lot more in the long run,
the only solution for a failing roof is a replaxwment roof done properl
put in the roofing section of the site and get a few quotes
love companys that sell these products,keeps me in a job

2012-11-04T19:20:01+00:00

Answered 4th Nov 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories