Ask a tradesman

Handyman

Nitromors on plastic bath

I was stripping the windowsill above the bath and a couple of blobs of the stripped paint landed on the bath, making some pits in it and discolouring it. Is there anything I can do?!

5 Answers from MyBuilder Handymen

Best Answer

Nitromors oooh, there is a filler you can buy for pastic and cast baths depending on which and fill the pits in and use the proper spray over the top but depending how deep they are, other than that might be a new bath.

2011-04-30T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 30th Apr 2011

Hi there, you can buy a bath repair kit, it's basically the same as car repair filler, two pack filler and hardener, rough sandpaper, then fine wet and dry, then spray over with some acryllic gloss white. I doubt you will get an exact colour match but at least it will repair the holes.
It's available at your local Plumbase store and other outlets.
regards Mark

2011-04-30T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 30th Apr 2011

You havent said what your bath is made of ie, plastic, steel or cast.
Probably best to get a bath restoration person out to look at it and advise.
Around my area they advertise as Bath Doctors.

2011-04-30T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 30th Apr 2011

you could try rubbing some T Cut paste ''rubbing down compound for cars'' apply with a cloth using your finger.

2011-04-30T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 30th Apr 2011

hi there when you say plastic bath it may be fibre glass bath where the stripper has eaten away at the gel coat thats the white gel that is on the surface so rub own with wet and dry sandpaper which you should use wet fill it with a special bath repair kit all come complete for what you need and then you will be able to spray it white

2011-05-05T22:00:02+01:00

Answered 5th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories