Extensions Question

Building extension on privately owned ground floor flat

We're looking to build an extension on the rear of our privately owned flat. We own the ground floor flat of a converted house, the two storey house was converted into 4 flats 3 years ago. Our flat is the only one with a private garden, the flat directly above us has a bedroom window which over looks the garden area but besides that its totally private. no neighbours either-side. We are looking at a single storey extension which will be 2 meters out from the existing wall with a tilled sloping roof. The aim is to put a bathroom in the extension and convert the old bathroom into a bedroom. The flats are all privately owned and each of us own a quarter of the leasehold. I`ve done some research and guessing because its a flat we will require planning permission. But being totally new to all this would really appreciate any help and advice anyone could offer. I`m not totally sure how it would work being a house converted into flats or whether that would make any difference or not. We have every intention of doing everything by the book and having it built to all the proper building regulation.

9 Answers

Best Answer

you need planning permission. flats do not have permitted development rights, its real simple. check your lease for any restrictions. get some plans drawn up, make sure the plans have building regulations and calculations so you can get accurate quotes. Then talk to your neighbours about the work and see if everyone is happy to use one Party wall Surveyor. It just means the cost will be less as each person has the right to their own surveyor and a lot quicker. Also part of the award (the document everyone signs) will include the plans. Planning takes 8weeks you can get everything else done in this time. Then get the plans into building control and then you can build
good luck

Answered 25th Mar 2011

MR DESIGN

Member since 27 May 2010

You may not need planning for a small extension like that if you contact your local building control you may only need what is called permitted development if you are not in a conservation area which is just fill out a form pay a small fee and they will send you a document saying you have permission for the proposed work but you will still need building regs.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

m.s construction

Member since 15 Jul 2010

Having dealt with many real time difficulties in this field,, the answers you already have are all valid,, when working or planning to work on adjoining properties we use whats know as a PARTY WALL AGREEMENT this is a document that both parties agree to and stick to durin and after.. now one of these can be adapted to meet your situation if required and i surjest needed.. you will need building regulation drawings for building control,, but seek council help with the permission requirements ,, normally only a call away.. regards

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Architecural construction

Member since 28 Mar 2010

Permitted Development does not apply to flatted developments, you will need planning permission.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Builder4u - do it all

Member since 20 May 2008

No feedback

Hi

As Andy has suggested you need to go through your lease and make sure that there are no restrictions but also check that the garden belongs to you alone and not communal as some leases do allow all the lease holders the use of the garden as a communal area.

Also depending on the size of extension you want you could have permitted development which is as I remember (regulations changed some 18months ago) no more then half the size of your garden and cannot be visible from the main road of the front of the house from any side access, single storey no more then 2.5mt

Answered 17th Feb 2011

TTM Build

Member since 29 Jan 2009

As with some of the other answers. You will not be eligible for permitted developement so will need planning and will almost certainly need a party wall agreement

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Whole House Construction

Member since 6 Oct 2010

As mentioned previously not all property developments require planning permission. However, it is important that you check with the local council planning department whether your planned extension requires permission, as it could be very costly if you carry out some building works which later have to be altered or even demolished because you failed to obtain the correct planning permissions. It is best to take the advice of an architect or planning consultant.

In England Planning Permission is not required as long as:

* The proposed footprint does not exceed 50% of the total curtilage;
* The height would not exceed the highest part of the existing roof;
* The height of the eaves would not exceed the existing eaves height;
* The elevation does not front a highway;
* The maximum eaves height of the extension is less than 3m if it is within 2 metres of the boundary;
* The proposed extension does not exceed 4m in height or have a width greater than half the width of the original house:
* The proposed extension does not consist of -
*the construction or provision of a veranda, balcony or raised platform;
*the installation, alteration or replacement of microwave antenna;
*the installtion, alteration or replacement of a chimney, flue or soil and vent pipe;
*the alteration of any part of the roof of the original dwelling house;
* The materials used are similar to the existing house.

Hope this all helps and good Luck
David

Answered 18th Feb 2011

DBF Portfolio

Member since 23 Sep 2010

Just a few short pointers, Contact local planning and building standards departments by telephone and any questions you have will be anwsered by the allocated planning officer for your area, if you are on a shared tenancy agreement of the property then it may be an idea to inform your neighbours of your plans and if they have any objections, and if any are raised to come to a compromise.
Most clear point is to contact the planning office and ask there advice on your proposed project.

Regards

Gavin Speirs
Speirs Joinery & Construction

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Speirs Joinery & Construction

Member since 17 Feb 2010

HI

THE FIRST THING YOU NEED TO DO IS CHECK YOURE LEASEHOLD TO MAKE SURE THERE ARE NO RESTRICTIONS TO BUILDING AN EXTENSION OR MAKING ALTERATIONS.IF THERE ARENT ANY THEN CONSULT AN ARCHITECT WHO WOULD BE ABLE TO ADVISE YOU ON WHAT SIZE EXTENSION YOU CAN HAVE.IF THE LAND IS PRIVATELY OWNED THEN UNLESS THE PEOPLE IN THE OTHER FLATS DONT COMPLAIN ABOUT YOU HAVING AN EXTENSION THEN THERE SHOULDNT BE ANY PROBLEMS.

BEST WISHES
ANDY

Answered 17th Feb 2011

AJ WILKES BUILDING LIMITED

Member since 8 Jan 2009