Electrical Question

Storage heater replacement

My parents have recently moved to an apartment that has storage heaters. The heaters themselves look like they were installed when the property was built! They seem to be very expensive to run looking at their electricity useage even though they are supposed to be running off economy 7. Can anyone recommend any decent electrical heaters to replace these storage heaters for them? They have already considered having a combi boiler installed as there is a main gas pipe and they are on a ground floor, but the management company won't agree to it. Therefore need to look at decent heaters for them that aren't going to break the bank initially and on a long term basis i.e expensive running costs.
Many thanks for any replies.
Sue

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, you can now purchase some really neat looking energy efficient panel heaters to replace those old looking storage heaters.
They are not cheap initially but you get what you pay for, we always reccomend dimplex heaters as they are reliable, far more cost efficient to run and again look so much more pleasing to the eye.If you are in the Midlands area and would like an accurate quotation then please be in touch.
Central Contractors Midlands Ltd

Answered 29th Oct 2012

Central Contractors Midlands Ltd

Member since 29 Nov 2010

Gas central heating will always be cheaper than electric storage heaters. Replacing them with other storage heaters or other electric heaters will make little difference to the running costs. Better to spend money on better glazing and insulation to keep heat in the property and just get the heaters checked and serviced.

Answered 29th Oct 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011