Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Part p

Would a part p electrician certify a domestic rewire if a qualified electrician done the install and just doesn't have Part P?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Currently its not legal for an electrician to sign off work that he or she has not done themselves.

If the certified part P electrician helps the uncertified electrician install the cables etc, then the uncertified electrician can legally sign the design and installation box on the certificate and the certified part P electrician can then carry out the testing and sign the inspection and testing box.

2012-10-29T20:40:02+00:00

Answered 29th Oct 2012

A registered electrician should'nt register your job if he/she has not done the job.
If your electrician is qualified and working then why is he not registered ?
Even so there is a procedure for this situation which involves notifying building control prior to the work comencing so it can be checked during works your qualified electrician should know this.
Kevin.

2012-10-29T20:40:02+00:00

Answered 29th Oct 2012

it is illegal for a part p registered electrician to sign off work that has been done by someone else. you should get a registered electrician to do the install. regards, andrew.

2012-10-29T20:40:02+00:00

Answered 29th Oct 2012

How can your electrician be "qualified" if it needs someone else afterwards?

2012-10-29T20:40:02+00:00

Answered 29th Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories