Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208999 connected tradespeople
Over 2338327 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Central Heating

2.3 bar - GCH turned on, Is this higher than it should be

Anonymous user 16 May 2023 - 11.14 AM

Hello, Due to previous constantly high bar pressure >2.5, even when the boiler was turned off, I have just had my gas boiler repaired, new expansion vessel and filling loop fitted. The pressure was set at 1.5 bar, 3 days later, I turned on the central heating for 25 minutes and found that the pressure was now 2.3 bar. After turning off the central heating & checking 10 minutes later, the pressure was now 1.9 bar. Are these pressure readings ok and within the acceptable range. I have a Vaillant 825 ecotec plus which has a digital pressure gauge. Thanks for your advice on this matter.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
RJL plumbing and heating
Rating: 5 out of 5553 reviews
Bury

Hi 2.3 is a little high, however the pressure will naturally go up and down depending on whether your heating is on or off. If your heating is on it will expand and raise the gauge, when it's cooled down it will drop back to 1.5. It could do with some pressure being released to drop the pressure down

Answered

16 May 2023

Like

4
George Whittle
Rating: 5 out of 555194 reviews
Aylesbury

2.3 is fine if boiler is at its full temp. as long as it drops back to same position it started at when it was cold

Answered

17 May 2023

Like

1
L2Z Central Heating and Boiler Repairs Ltd

No reviews yet

Birmingham

The answer is ok but I would have changed the PRV the same time as the expansion vessel. 2.3 bar is ok, nothing to worry about as long as the pressure gauge stays below 3 bar.

Answered

29 May 2023

Like

0
JB Plumbing
Rating: 5 out of 55529 reviews
Glasgow

Slightly high although pressure will rise till boiler hits desired temperature. Should maybe release a little pressure and keep an eye on it

Answered

31 May 2023

Like

0