Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Matwell or trim main door

I just have laid engineered wooden floor but found the gap between the main door is not enough for a thin indoor mat. I wonder should I build a matwell or trim the main door? I like to go for the cheaper way... but not sure can a main door be trimmed?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hi, I would go with a matwell. If you trimmed the main door you would need to build up the threshold by the same amount -not a good idea and not really the cheaper option.
You, or a carpenter could cut the matwell using a multitool. This way you will get what you need rather than a poor compromise.
Get a chippy in !

2012-10-27T17:25:02+01:00

Answered 27th Oct 2012

You could also trim the bottom of the door and fit a metal and rubber type threshold bar onto the cill. These require a 17mm gap under the door so may work for you.

2012-11-06T11:05:02+00:00

Answered 6th Nov 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories