Ask a tradesman

Driveways

After an extension, my driveway's still got bits of dried cement on it.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

hi if you go to any decent hardware shop you can get some cement remover ..easy to apply it will desolve the cement and make it easy to clean off ...good luck

2011-04-28T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 28th Apr 2011

wash it down scrub with some brick cleaner or acid with a hard brush then wash again or just jet wash. if you do use the acid wear some decent rubber gloves

2011-04-28T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 28th Apr 2011

Scrap off the big bits with a shovel, then you can use brick acid to remove stains.
Follow instructions on acid container, as this stuff will burn your skin.then wash down with plenty of water.

Alex Driscoll
Driscoll brothers brickwork

2011-04-28T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 28th Apr 2011

Really it should be down to your builder to put right.
You could try a mild brick cleaner / patio cleaner, follow instructions, or you can get tarmac paint, again ty a test piece first.

2011-04-28T20:20:11+01:00

Answered 28th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories