Carpentry & Joinery Question

Fitting internal door

Hi, I need to fit an internal living room door, but the standard size width door does not fit into door frame width - existing door frame width seems to taper down, so that the bottom of the door frame is about 2cm narrower than the top of the frame width - is this unusual to have a door frame that is different widths from across the top & across the bottom - would a carpenter be able to fit a standard door?
Many thanks for any help.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Elaine,
Your frame hasn't been fixed in properly, the frame should be parallel from top to bottom. The Joiner who originally fitted it can't have plumbed the legs of the frame correctly.
2 cm is quite a lot to get over, but yes it could be done - depending on what type of doors you're fitting. Ideally they need to be solid timber ( because the Joiner will have to remove 10mm to nothing on the edge of the door) If the door is veneered you might be left with a chip board edge - not ideal for fixing too and looks unsightly.
Hope this helps.
Regards
Jade Chappell Joinery and Renovation

Answered 25th Oct 2012

J Chappell Joinery

Member since 30 Jul 2008

narrowing door linings is very common, I don't know why but more likely than
widening. A competent carpenter will be able to fit most doors.
However, solid doors can be cut down but hollow doors and some veneer doors have a very small lipping and you could 'runout' of lipping when planing.
2cm or 20mm is alot and you will have trouble with the veneer type doors as the lippping can be as little as 5mm each side. Some doors have a 15mm lipping each side so check this before you buy.

Answered 25th Oct 2012

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011