Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Please help!! underlay for laminate flooring

We have a drain cover in our kitchen that we need to fit the laminate flooring around and into. we have a concrete floor and the metal trim of the drain cover sits proud of the floor by 18mm. the laminate flooring I want to use is 8mm. so to make up the extra 10mm so the top of the floor is flush with the top of the drain, should we use 2 underlays to build up the floor? or perhaps put down some ply or mdf or something under the first layer of underlay?
I dont know if you could use 2 underlays together such as these:
http://www.wickes.co.uk/invt/191372/?source=123_75
together with:
http://www.builderdepot.co.uk/7mm-x-590mm-x-856mm-fibreboard-underlay-9-6m2-pack.html

if so which would you put down first?

this is the laminate flooring I am planning on using:
http://www.wickes.co.uk/travertine-laminate-flooring/invt/215613/

THANKS SO MUCH - WOULD BE REALLY GRATEFUL IF YOU COULD LET ME KNOW ASAP.

I dont want to get it wrong and find we are have it at the wrong level in a year! or the underlays slip against eachother.

Claire.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

build up with ply

2012-10-22T16:35:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Oct 2012

HI, to be honest you have two options, to build that sort of height comfortably you could either use ply or have the area latexed. with latex it will dry hard like concrete but will be smooth.

2012-10-23T16:55:01+01:00

Answered 23rd Oct 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories