Flooring Question

Wood flooring time before laying

Is there a recommended time that wood flooring should sit in a property before it is laid? I heard that the wood has to settle at the right temperature in order to expand/contract appropriately. Is that right?

3 Answers

Best Answer

12-14 days for solid wood about 7 day for engineered wood and 2 days for laminate

Answered 22nd Oct 2012

Max Barnard

Member since 4 Nov 2011

Leave it for 2 weeks, it's not so much the temperature but the humidity that matters.

Answered 22nd Oct 2012

chris tomlin

Member since 28 Mar 2012

What does the manufacturer recommend? Cant be wrong like this!

Answered 22nd Oct 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011